Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Christine Warner: Two Timing The Boss Bookshelf Blog Tour

 I am pleased to be a part of Christine Warner's Blog Tour this week. And she has graciously agreed to come here for an interview. And it works perfect with the A-Z challenge as today's letter is C.

Thanks Christine for taking a little time out to join me today. What is the most romantic thing your significant other or anyone has done for you?

This was something that actually started off my relationship with my husband. We met on a blind date through two friends who were getting their marriage back together after a short split. Anyway, we all went out for an evening of fun, food, and drinks and rented a limo to keep the drive safe. As we bar hopped we were constantly asked why the limo? After a few drinks I was a bit playful and started telling people that we were celebrating a double wedding. Don’t ask me why, I guess I was talking through a sea of alcohol. Lol  At one of the stops, my now husband asked me “What would it take for you to marry me?”
Now mind you, we were having a great time and this was all in good fun. We had no intentions at that time of marriage, kids, bills and more.
I told him it’d take a carat for me to answer yes and we had a good laugh over it. He wanted to know why and I basically told him it runs in my family…the women in my family won’t marry for less.  Now don’t think awful thoughts of me, remember, I was having fun—nothing serious that night.
Jump ahead a few weeks, after we’d begun dating. We met for lunch while at work and he presented me with a gold necklace, fashioned into a carrot.
Loved his creativity…it was very romantic and humorous at the same time.
And did I get the carat on my finger…you betcha! Lmbo
Hmm…I might have to work that little romantical moment into a storyline

I agree. A carrot...that's too sweet. Do you ever write in your PJ’s?
LOL…a better question would be if I ever wore anything else but my pajamas to write. I actually wear scrubs quite a bit at home with a t-shirt. Very comfortable. Yep, I’m a total comfort girl and believe you should embrace it as often as you can.
What are your pet peeves?
Hmm…I don’t like the toilet paper under, it must be over and I get more annoyed than I can express when someone uses something and doesn’t put it away. Grrr…lol
Cats or dogs?
That’d be a definite tie for me. I have 2 cats and 2 dogs and I love them all

White wine or red?

Coffee or tea?
I used to love coffee but gave it up several months ago…trying to avoid all that caffeine and drinking decaf just doesn’t do it for me. I love tea, even when I did drink coffee. I love it hot and cold and all the flavors. So, as it stands now, I’m going with tea….but really my drink of choice is water.

Vanilla or chocolate ice cream?
I like vanilla ice cream with chocolate syrup. YUM!
Perfect choice! What are the 4 things you never leave home without?
My purse, my cell, my shoes and my rocking attitude! lmbo
Yes, don't ever leave home with the rocking attitude...we all love it! Laptop or desktop for writing?
Definitely laptop. I have 2….one larger screen one I use at home and one netbook that I love when I’m traveling. (Another romantic gift—in my book anyway—from my hubs this past Christmas).

Where and when do you prefer to do your writing?
I like to write in the morning. My mind is clear and ideas seem to flow. I have an office at home, but don’t seem to have many creative moments amid those 4 walls and 1 tiny window. I prefer to write in the living room. There are a lot of windows and gorgeous scenery and it’s all very relaxing.

If you were deserted on an island, who are 3 famous people you would want with you?
Hmm, they have to be famous eh? How about Gerard Butler, Johnny Depp and Bradley Cooper. lmbo
An actor you have a crush on?
Um…see above!

What is a movie or TV show that you watched recently and really enjoyed?
I always enjoy Law and Order SVU.

What made you decide to be an author?
I’ve always loved to write and share stories. When I was in elementary school I won an essay contest and then shortly afterward and Young Authors Award…and the addiction began.

How did you choose the genre you write in?
I started out reading contemporary romance and I just gravitated to writing what I enjoyed reading.

Are you a panster or a plotter and why?
I used to be what I called a plottster. I had one leg in as a punster and one leg out as a plotter. I find the longer I write the more I tend to plot.
Is there a particular author who may have influenced you?
There are so many out there that have influenced my love of reading and writing I couldn’t even begin to name them all. There are certain elements every author I’ve read has given.

What is your all time favorite book?
I only wish I could name just one. My favorite book tends to be the current one I’m reading. And if I truly love the story, characters, plot and—well, just everything—it gets a special place on my bookshelf. Yep, even if I have it on my ereader, I’ll generally buy the print if it’s available so I can gaze upon it lovingly. lol
What is your favorite sentence or quote in your new release?
I have several snippets that I really enjoyed. Some made me chuckle, some had me laughing out loud, and some were more serious and reflective. One little snippet I really liked is in the excerpt I’m sharing…but here it is again.
These damn shoes would be the death of
her. She could read the headlines now:
Penniless P.A. Falls to her Death while on Job

That is my favorite one, too. I laughed so hard. How much trouble did your characters give you while writing your new release? Which one?
This is a boring answer, but I actually didn’t have any issues with either Farah or Keller. This was one of those stories that just seemed to flow.

Where do you get your ideas from?
Ideas are all around us. I can come up with a story idea or a scene just from a sentence I overhear from a co-worker, something on television, a conversation I’m having with a friend or family member—or something will strike me as I’m reading an article in a magazine, a billboard I pass on the expressway, a song on the radio. The possibilities are endless.
How did you choose your title?
Originally the title for this book was Fakin’ it with Farah, but my editor wasn’t fond of it. So we did a little brainstorming and came up with Two-Timing the Boss.
Which is such a great title! How do you cure writer’s block?
I really don’t believe in writer’s block. I believe that you have some days where the words flow and days where you have to pull out each one.
Do you have any advice for an aspiring writer?
Probably the same advice so many other authors give. Write, write, write and read, read, read. You’ll learn so much from both of those
What sacred advice have you been given by another writer?
Lol…see above

Where can your readers stalk you?
My blog/website:
Twitter under ChristinesWords:!/ChristinesWords
My Facebook page…stop by and give it a LIKE to stay informed of what I have in the works:

Thanks so much for interviewing me Donna…I had a great time 

  Thank you Christine! Great interview

Farah Smith is on a mission: secure the funds for her twin sister’s surgery. She’ll do whatever it takes to succeed. Even if that means putting her values aside to work for a man she finds morally bankrupt. But when the real Farah meets her new boss, she wonders if she’ll be able to resist his sexy advances long enough to help her sister. 

From the blonde wig, to the stilettos strapped around her ankles, Farah’s a clone of Keller Donovan’s harem of past assistants. She can’t believe she’s let herself be talked into the disguise, let alone working for the man planning to demolish the hospital her sister so desperately needs, but the salary he offers is the only way she’ll be able to afford her sister’s surgery. The moment Farah meets Keller she realizes her most daunting task isn’t typing, spreadsheets or organizing travel arrangements, but fighting the growing attraction toward a man whose ruthlessness is legendary in the boardroom as well as the bedroom. 

Determined not to end up in a disastrous marriage like his divorced parents, Keller believes all relationships should have a shelf life of sixth months or less. But when he meets Farah, all bets are off. He not only wants her to continue as his personal assistant, but his own private bed warmer. Unfortunately, his offer of an affair doesn’t sit well with her fairytale dreams or the strangled hold gripping his heart.

 You can find Two Timing The Boss at:
 Amazon Barnes & Noble | The Wild Rose Press

 An excerpt of Two Timing The Boss:
These damn shoes would be the death of her. She could read the headlines now: Penniless P.A. Falls to her Death while on Job Interview.

Almost to her destination, with no more mishaps, her confidence surfaced. Okay, maybe mastering this heel thing wouldn’t be such a big deal. Her steps became light, almost bouncy. Although she sensed Keller Donovan behind her, she didn’t let it deter her feeling of success. She stepped onto the large black and red area rug, less than ten feet from her target. The leather chairs. 

“Oh!” Farah’s spiky heel caught on the edge of the expensive rug. Her legs shook and she shot her arms out from her sides, circling them like a bird about to take flight. She fought to regain balance inside the ridiculous stilts strapped to her feet. A brawl to the death. Over when she looked down to see the rug coming up to kiss her face. She threw out her hands, sucked in a breath and closed her eyes, scrunching her face as she prepared for impact.

But nothing happened. There were stars all right, and a blazing jolt of electricity shot from her toes, up her legs, through her body and exited with the small gasp which escaped her lips. Somehow Keller Donovan had grabbed her around the waist before she met the floor. 

Heat burned her cheeks. He may have saved her body from bruises, but her ego, and whatever confidence she’d walked in with had shattered.

“Let’s not have an accident before your health benefits kick in.” His breath tickled her ear from behind. Chills hugged her backbone.

His touch released an unsettling flutter in her abdomen. She sucked in her stomach from the pressure of his strong arms wrapped around her middle, afraid to breathe.

Christine Warner is living her dream in Michigan along with her husband, three children, one laptop and a much loved assortment of furry friends. Besides laughing and a good round of humor, she enjoys spending time with her family, cooking, reading, writing but no arithmetic. A confessed people watcher, she finds inspiration for her stories in everyday activities. She loves to read and write about strong heroes and determined, sometimes sassy, heroines. A girl gone wild, at least where social media is concerned, she enjoys meeting other avid readers and writers on Facebook, Twitter and her Website.

Website | Twitter | FacebookGoodreads

My review: This one's a feel-good, heart warming romance must read.

Farah Smith's plan to deceive Keller Donovan, her boss, seems to be working, but the plan didn't include falling head over heels in love with him. Farah's love for her sister is apparent every day that she hides her true identity with a blond wig and a body suit, playing the personal assistant in order to save up enough money for her sister's much needed surgery.

Keller senses there's more than meets the eye when it comes to his new secretary, even though she resembles all his past assistants. Something about her draws him in.

Christine Warner spins this warm, humorous tale with great characterization and fast paced tension. I couldn't put this one down until I read the very last page.

And for anyone who signs up for my (Donna) newsletter during the month of April will be entered into a drawing for a $15 gift card good for B&N or Amazon (winner's choice) and a special prize package including my two ebooks, The Swan Cove Murders and Secrets of Jenkins Bridge.


  1. Hi Donna, Thank you so much for interviewing me. I had a great time answering your questions. I also want to thank you for the wonderful review. I love hearing that you enjoyed reading Two Timing the Boss :)

  2. Cool excerpt! I'm definitely a dog person-- can't figure how anyone can be both :)

    Damyanti @Daily(w)rite
    Co-host, A to Z Challenge 2013

    Twitter: @AprilA2Z

  3. Nice excerpt and a fun interview! I loved the romantic story about the ring!

    Happy Wednesday!

  4. This sounds like a fun story. Interesting interview too! Congrats to Christine :)

  5. Thanks Damyanti...glad you enjoyed the excerpt! As for being a dog person over a cat person, I guess I'm just generally an animal person. If I have them in my home...I love 'em :)

    Happy Wednesday Dana...glad you enjoyed the excerpt and my romantic story :) Makes for some great memories!

    So glad you came by mshatch! I hope you get the chance to read Two Timing the was a fun story to write :)

  6. Every woman should hold out for a carrot at least. ;)
    Your husband sounds very clever. Great interview and the book sounds like a fun ride. Best of luck.

    1. Thanks R.E. :) Yep, hubs can be clever and very inventive :) Thanks for coming by...glad you enjoyed the interview and I appreciate the well wishes!

  7. Great interview on both sides. Fun to meet you Christine! I like your favorite line, too.

  8. Thanks Carol...wonderful to meet you as well and I'm glad you like my favorite line. It was hard to choose. lol

  9. Great interview! I find it hilarious that you choose 3 hot guys to be stranded on an island with... Of course, as a romance writer, I couldn't see it any other way. Plus if you threw another woman into the mix, things would surely get dramatically complicated. bwah-haha!!! Actually...that would make a really great reality TV show!

  10. LMBO...naughty me...I guess I didn't even consider anyone else but hot guys. Too funny. And you are right, another woman in the mix is asking for trouble...but would make a good reality show. Something Survivorish I'm thinking...hmmm

    Thanks for coming by Niecey :)

  11. Great interview, Donna and Christine, and love the excerpt!

  12. Thanks everyone for the warm comments and welcoming Christine today.

  13. And she'll be back next Wednesday with a guest blog!!

  14. Thanks Paula....I had a great time on Donna's blog :)

    Donna, I can't wait to come back next week....thanks again for having me :)

  15. An interesting story and very bold, I like.

    1. Glad it peeked your interest Leovi...thanks for checking it out :)

  16. Hi Christine,
    Great blog. Your story sounds like a great read.



    1. Thank you Margaret. Two Timing the Boss was fun to write and I hope if you get the chance to read it you enjoy the story and characters.

  17. This was just such an enjoyable post. Thank you Donna. Christine Warner sounds just awesome and she is really funny. I love the answer about who she would like to be stuck on an island with because those are some mighty fine choices.

  18. And the carrot goes with the letter "C" as well

    stopped by through the A to Z trail

    We are at Lady's Knight

  19. Great interview! And thanks for stopping by my blog yesterday. :)

  20. I loved the interview! Yes, the golden carrot needs to be put sweet n' creative!
    Well done :D

  21. Fantastic interview!

    Love the story of how you (Christina) and your husband met. That is one of the more fun "how we met" stories I've heart.

    Also - love the new verbiage - plotster. I think I will borrow that one if you don't mind! :)

    ~Alana @
    Cheering you on from A through Z!